General Terms of Use and Privacy & Cookie Policy

Here you will find the General Terms of Use and the Privacy and Cookie Policy.

 

General Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting our website at civilsociety.co.uk (the “Site”). This page sets out the terms and conditions on which we provide our users with access to the Site and on which we provide products and services ordered through the Site.

These Terms should be read in conjunction with our Privacy and Cookie Policy, which describes the personal information which we may collect from users of our Site and explains how we may use it. It also describes how our site makes use of cookies.

For ease of reference, we’ll call all of the terms which apply to you collectively as the “Terms”. By using our Site you are agreeing to the Terms. If you do not agree to any of these Terms, then you may not use our Site.

1.    Who We Are
We are Civil Society Media Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom under number 02855714 whose registered office is at 15 Prescott Place, London SW4 6BS. Our VAT registration number is GB 629 3702  31.

If you wish to contact us, you can email us at [email protected].

2.    Your Obligations

The following general obligations and provisions apply to all users of our Site (whether they are subscribers or merely visitors):

  • you may only use our Site for lawful purposes. You may not use it in any way that breaches any local or international law, for the purposes of fraud, or to transmit unsolicited advertising or spam;
  • any information you submit at any time (whether registering for an account with us, or uploading comments, posts or other content) must be true and not misleading;
  • you warrant that if you provide any personal information to us, you have obtained any necessary consent to provide it from the individual to whom that information relates;
  • while we may pre-moderate user-submitted content, we are not obliged to do so and are ultimately not responsible for it. If you see something which you think is in breach of any of the Terms (see Section 8 below for some suggestions as to what this might include), please report it to us;
  • you must not misuse our Site by introducing viruses or other malicious code to it or to our systems, nor try to gain unauthorised access to them, to any related systems or servers or to any related source code. You must not attack our Site through DDOS or otherwise. You must not use the Site to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or other spam. Breach of this provision may constitute a criminal act under the Computer Misuse Act 1990, and in such circumstances we may report you to law enforcement and provide them with such information as we may have about you.

In addition, by applying for a subscription to our services or placing an order for any of our products, you warrant that you are authorised to enter into a contract with us on these Terms, and to conduct any activities which you may conduct through your account. This means in particular that if you are an individual you are over eighteen years old, and that if you are opening an account on behalf of a company or other business you are authorised by that business to act on its behalf. You warrant that in purchasing any products or services from us you are acting in the course of a business and not as a consumer.

We will use any personal information which you provide to us in connection with your use of our Site or services in accordance with our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

3.    Subscription Services

This Section set out your rights and responsibilities when using those functions and services of our Site which are only available to our registered subscribers. We will provide these to you in accordance in all material respects with their description on the Site and with reasonable skill and care. 

Registration and Formation of Contract - You can apply to register as a subscriber to subscriber-only areas of our Site here. To apply to register you will be asked to enter certain information, including your name and email address. Different areas of the Site are made available depending on your subscription (for example, news and blogs may be made available to all users, while information and updates relating to governance, finance and fundraising will only be available to subscribers who have paid for those specific offerings). Details of the various subscriptions available to our users are set out on our Site here.

All applications to register as a subscriber are subject to acceptance by us, and we will confirm such acceptance to you by sending you an email or other written notice. The contract between you and us for the provision of subscription services will be formed only on acceptance. We will make our content, news, updates and other elements of the relevant subscription service available to you as soon as reasonably practicable after acceptance of your application, provided that you have made payment to us of the relevant fees.

Account Security - You must keep your account and password details secure, and not allow anyone else to use your account. If any activity takes place on your account then you are responsible for it. You must let us know immediately if you discover or suspect that someone else has accessed your account or that your account or password details have become known to any other person.

Price and Payment - Our subscription fees are set out on the Site. You must pay the applicable subscription fees in order to receive our subscription services. Payment must be made by following the instructions on the Site. 

We will not have any liability to you if you are unable to pay for subscription services due to the unavailability of our Site or any payment processing facilities, or the exercise of our discretion to decline or reverse transactions.  

Renewal of Subscriptions – Typically our subscription services are offered as an annual subscription subject to the payment in advance of an annual fee. If you have elected to pay by direct debit, then your annual subscription will automatically renew at the end of your annual subscription term, and we will take further payment from you for such renewal. If you do not wish your subscription to renew automatically, you must notify us before the end of your current subscription. If your subscription is not a prepaid annual subscription then you may ignore this provision.

4.    Purchases of Products

This Section set out your rights and responsibilities when purchasing physical products from us through the Site. This may be the one-off purchase of a product (such as a book) or it may be the purchase of a subscription to a printed magazine or periodical. It may be that in purchasing a subscription to a magazine or periodical you at the same time register for subscription to one or more of our online subscription services. If so, please refer to Section 3 (Subscription Services) above for further details of your rights and responsibilities in relation to those services.

Product Descriptions – The images of the products on the Site are for illustrative purposes only and products and their packaging may vary from those images.

Ordering and Formation of Contract - Our shopping pages will guide you through the steps you need to take to place an order with us. Our order process allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting your order to us. Please take the time to read and check your order at each page of the order process. All orders are subject to acceptance by us, and we will confirm such acceptance to you by sending you an email or other written notice. The contract between you and us for the provision of the relevant products will be formed only on acceptance.

If we are unable to supply you with any product, for example because it is not in stock or no longer available or because we cannot meet your requested delivery date or because of an error in the price on our Site we will inform you of this by e-mail and we will not process your order. If you have already paid for the Products, we will refund you the full amount including any delivery costs charged as soon as possible.

Price and Payment – The prices of the products will be as quoted on the Site at the time you submit your order. Payment must be made by following the instructions on the Site.

Prices for the products may change from time to time, but changes will not affect any order you have already placed. 

It is always possible that, despite our efforts, products on our site may be incorrectly priced. If we discover an error in the price of any product you have ordered we will contact you and give you the option of continuing to purchase the product at the correct price or cancelling your order. We will not process your order until we have your instructions. If we are unable to contact you using the contact details you provided during the order process, we will treat the order as cancelled and notify you in writing. 

5.    Payment Processing

We accept payment through our nominated payment processing service providers, Barclays Bank PLC t/a Barclaycard and First Capital Cashflow Ltd. You can make payment by most major debit or credit cards, and in particular any Visa or MasterCard.  We do not receive your credit or debit card information as this is processed by our payment processing service providers on our behalf – see our Privacy and Cookie Policy for further information.

The payment processing facilities that we provide may be suspended or modified by us or on our behalf at any time and for any reason. We may impose security measures such as transaction limits on our users (for example, limiting the value or frequency of transactions). To help us prevent money laundering and fraud we reserve the right to decline any transaction or instruct our payment processing service provider to reverse any transaction.

6.    Breach, Cancellation and Termination

Termination By You – You may terminate any contract between you and us on the Terms and close any relevant account by written notice to us at any time. Please note, however, that if you have prepaid for any subscriptions or products purchased from us, you will not be entitled to any refund of the sums paid to us by you and we will continue to deliver any physical products for which you have paid.

Termination By Us – If you are in breach of the Terms, we may take any of the following actions (as we deem appropriate):

  • issuing you with a written warning specifying the breach and requiring its remedy;
  • suspension or permanent withdrawal of your account and your use of our Site, blocking devices using your IP address from accessing the Site, and/or termination of any contract between you and us on any of the Terms;
  • taking legal action against you; or
  • where your breach also constitutes a criminal act disclosing your personal information to law enforcement authorities.

Effect of Termination – Termination of the contract between you and us will not affect any rights or remedies of the parties that accrued prior to termination. For instance, if at the time of termination you owe us any fees, you will still owe us those fees. Any of the Terms which expressly or impliedly survive termination will continue in force. For example, we may continue to use Your Content as described in Section 5 below.

7.    Intellectual Property Rights and Our Content

The intellectual property rights in all of the content on and in our Site, or in any updates or correspondence we may provide to you from time to time (“Our Content”) belong either to us or to whomever licensed that content to us. All of Our Content is protected by copyright worldwide and you agree that you may not copy or make any use of it without having first obtained our permission or permission from whomever owns the relevant intellectual property rights. You may, however: 

  • view pages and content from the Site in a web browser;
  • download pages and content from the Site for caching in a web browser, or in order to save local copies on your device; and
  • print pages and content from the Site for your personal use and reference,

provided that you may not:

  • view, download or print any of Our Content which is only intended to be accessible or provided to our subscribers (whether under a paid or free subscription) unless you are a subscriber to whom such of Our Content is intended by us to be accessible; nor
  • republish any of Our Content, nor sell, rent, sub-licence, redistribute or publicly display Our Content; nor
  • make any commercial use of any of Our Content.

If you would like to make any other use of any of Our Content then please contact us.

8.    Your Content and Acceptable Use

Certain functions of the Site allow our users to submit content, such as comments, posts or reviews. We do not claim any rights of ownership over the intellectual property rights in the content you submit (“Your Content”). However, you grant us non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free licence (which shall be freely capable of sub-licence or transfer) to use, copy, modify, distribute, publish and display Your Content in any media (printed or electronic) for the purposes of delivering or promoting our products and services and our Site. 

In order for us to use Your Content as described in this Section, you hereby waive irrevocably and absolutely your moral rights in Your Content under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 or any equivalent legislation anywhere in the world. What this means is that if we use Your Content we are allowed to edit and modify it, and will not necessarily include an attribution.

Finally, you agree that Your Content will meet the following content standards:

  • you have all necessary rights and permissions to upload Your Content and allow us to use it as described with this Section, without infringing any third party’s rights (whether that means infringing their intellectual property rights or sharing private and confidential information without their permission); 
  • Your Content will be lawful and will not be defamatory, obscene, abusive, harassing or otherwise offensive; 
  • any statements you make in, or in connection with, Your Content will be true and not misleading; and
  • Your Content will not be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person (including us).

Contributions to any forums, comment threads or similar areas of our Site are not pre-moderated. While we reserve the right to moderate such contributions, we are under no obligation to do so and expressly exclude any liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of such areas by any user in contravention of our content standards.

We reserve the right to remove Your Content from the Site at any time and without notice to you, and in particular may do so if it does not meet the content standards set out above.

9.    Our Liability to You

This Section explains the ways in which our liability to you is limited and excluded.

  • Where We Do Not Limit or Exclude Our Liability – We do not limit or exclude our liability for anything for which we cannot lawfully limit or exclude our liability. For example, we do not limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for fraud. This statement takes priority over the rest of this Section and the rest of the Terms.
  • No Implied Terms – We provide access to our Site on the terms set out in the Terms. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we expressly exclude any and all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, under common law, or otherwise.
  • Availability - You understand that there is some inherent instability in communications networks and that we may need to take down or maintain our site from time to time. For that reason, you accept that access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis and we will not be liable if it is unavailable for any reason. At the same time, our Site is provided “as is” and without any warranty. For example, while obviously we do our best to correct defects and while we use commercially-available virus-checking software, we do not warrant that our Site will be uninterrupted, free from errors, or free from viruses or malicious code.
  • Events Outside Our Control – We will not be liable for any failure to perform, or any delay in performing, any of our obligations if caused by events outside our reasonable control including (without limitation) natural disasters, failures of telecommunications networks, power failure, failure of our suppliers and the acts of any government. 
  • Third Parties –We are not responsible or liable for the actions of third parties or your interactions with them. Third parties may include, for example, other users of our Site, third party service providers who are linked from our Site, charities who post advertisements for recruitment on our Site, social media service providers or the providers of any device or software which you use to access our Site.  
  • No Indirect or Consequential Loss – We expressly exclude any liability for any indirect or consequential loss, damage, costs or expenses incurred or suffered by you in connection with your use of our Site. 
  • Other Exclusions – We expressly exclude any liability for any loss, damage, costs or expenses incurred or suffered by you (in each case whether direct or indirect) if that liability comes within one of the following categories: loss of business, loss of revenue, loss of contract, loss or corruption of data, loss of reputation, or loss of profit. 
  • Cap On Liability – Our total aggregate liability to you in connection with your use of our Site will be limited in all circumstances (whether arising in negligence, including tort, breach of contract or otherwise) to a sum equal to the amount paid by you to us in connection with any products or services purchased or provided through our Site during the twelve (12) months prior to the event giving rise to our liability. 

10.    Indemnity

If we are subject to any third-party claim as a result of your breach of any of your obligations under the Terms, or as a result of your negligence, misrepresentation or other wrongful act, then you will indemnify us against that claim. “Indemnifying us” means you will indemnify us and hold us harmless against all costs, expenses, losses, damages or liabilities suffered or incurred by us as a result of or in connection with that third-party claim, including (without limitation) any legal and professional fees. You also agree to provide us with all reasonable assistance and information we may request from you in order to enable us to defend and settle the claim and mitigate our (and your) liability.

11.    Disputes and Governing Law

The Terms and any contract between you and us on the Terms, are governed by the law of England and Wales.

If any dispute arises between you and us in connection with your use of our Site, then you and we will attempt to resolve that dispute through discussion in good faith. If we are unable to resolve the dispute by discussion, then the courts of England and Wales will have exclusion jurisdiction over any claim relating to your use of our Site or any connected contract. However, if you are not resident in England or Wales then we reserve the right to bring proceedings against you in any court in your country of residence.

12.    Links

You may link to our Site provided that you do so in a manner which is legal. You may not however frame our Site, and you may not link to our Site in order to damage or take advantage of our reputation or to suggest any false form of association, endorsement or relationship between you and us. If we ask you to stop linking to our Site then you must do so immediately.

Our Site contains links to various third party sites and resources. We have no control over these or over any service provided by those third parties.  You use them at your own risk. In particular, where our Site integrates any third-party social media functions, then your use of those functions is governed by the applicable terms of the relevant social media provider (like Facebook or Instagram). 

13.    Revisions

We may revise these Terms of Use (or any of our other terms) at any time. You should check our terms for changes from time to time, but if the revisions are material then we will notify you of them using the contact details you have provided to us. By continuing to use our Site you will be accepting our revised terms.

14.    General Provisions

If any court or competent authority determines that any provision or part-provision of the Terms is invalid, unlawful or unenforceable then that provision or part-provision will be severed from the rest of the Terms, which will continue in full force.

The Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us relating to your use of our Site. You acknowledge that you have not entered into any contract with us on the basis of any representation or warranty that is not set out expressly in the Terms.

Our failure to enforce any provision of the Terms will not constitute a waiver of your breach of that provision. No waiver shall be effective unless in writing and is be effective in relation to the specific breach to which it is addressed.

Any contract between you and us made on the Terms is personal to you, and you may not assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal in any of your rights and responsibilities under the Terms.

Nothing in the Terms creates any relationship of agency, partnership, or employment between you and us. Neither you nor we are authorised to enter into any commitment on behalf of the other, except as expressly set out in the Terms.

If we require any further assistance from you in order to exercise our rights under the Terms (for instance, we might ask you to confirm our right to use Your Content), and our request is reasonable, then you agree to help us out.

15.    Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding the Terms or any concerns about any material featured on our Site, please contact us at [email protected] 

16.    Competitions

If you enter one of our competitions through the Site, then you agree to the following rules:

  • To enter a competition you must be UK resident and 18 years old or over at the time of entry.
  • Competitions are not open to employees (or members of their immediate families) of Civil Society Media Limited.
  • No purchase necessary.
  • Only one entry per person.
  • Sending an e-mail is not proof that we have received your entry. No responsibility can be accepted for entries that are lost or delayed, or which are not received for any reason.
  • The closing date is as specified in each competition, and we reserve the right to amend the competition end date at any time.
  • If you win a competition, we will notify you by post and/or e-mail. The judges’ decision will be final, and no correspondence will be entered into.
  • You can find out who has won a particular competition by sending a stamped addressed envelope, marked with the name of the competition to Civil Society Media, 15 Prescott Place, London, SW4 6BS after the closing date.
  • By entering the competition the winner agrees to participate in such promotional activity and material as we may reasonably require.
  • The panel of judges for each competition will be comprised of members of the editorial team of a relevant department of Civil Society Media Limited.
  • The prize will not be transferable to another person.
  • No part of a prize is exchangeable for cash or any other prize.
  • If an advertised prize is not available, we reserve the right to offer an alternative prize of equal or greater value.
  • Incorrectly completed entries will be disqualified.
  • We reserve the right to amend these rules at any time. We may also create rules which will apply to a specific competition only. If so, we will publish the amended competition rules and/or specific competition rules on the relevant competition page.
  • We will endeavour to send prizes within a month of the competition end date but do not guarantee any delivery time

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting our site, civilsociety.co.uk (the “Site”).

This Privacy and Cookie Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that you provide to us you will be used by us. It also provides you with information about our use of cookies. By providing us with any personal information you consent to our using, storing and transferring it in accordance with this Policy, and by using the Site you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with this Policy. Please read this Policy carefully and ensure you understand our rights and responsibilities under it.

In this Privacy and Cookie Policy we may refer to the “Terms”. When we do, this has the meaning given in our General Terms of Use – i.e. not just this Policy, but also the General Terms of Use and any other of our legal terms which may apply to you.

Civil Society Media Limited, (we or us) is registered in England and Wales under company number 02855714 and have our registered office at 15 Prescott Place, London SW4 6BS. 


1.    What is the purpose of this document?

1.1    We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This transparency notice sets out the basis on which we process any personal data we collect about all users (you) of www.civilsociety.co.uk (our site) or that you provide to us via our site.  

1.2    This transparency notice applies to visitors to our site whether or not you sign up with us.

1.3     We are a data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we collect and use personal information about you, and for explaining this clearly to you. 

1.4    Please read this transparency notice carefully to understand what we do with your personal information and what rights you have in relation to our activities.
 

2.    Information we collect from you and about you and how our use complies with the law 

2.1. Information from you

Information: First name, last name and email address, your chosen postal address, your relationship with us and past engagement such as whether you have a subscription to the magazine, are signed up for newsletters, have booked events.

How we use your information: To contact you by email and post. 
To send you our newsletter and magazine articles.

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and events.   
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude on your privacy. 
If you do not wish to receive this information you can inform us. You have provided your consent to us contacting you about our services.


Information: First name, last name and email address, your chosen postal address, your relationship with us and past engagement such as whether you have a subscription to the magazine, are signed up for newsletters, have booked events.

How we use your information: To contact you about any event you have booked and remind you of the details of the event nearer the time

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interest in reminding delegates about the event and ensuring that you are still intending to attend.   
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude on your privacy. 
If you do not wish to receive this information you can inform us. 


Information: First name, last name and email address, your chosen postal address, your relationship with us and past engagement such as whether you have a subscription to the magazine, are signed up for newsletters, have booked events.

 How we use your information: To ask if your organisation would like to sponsor an event or exhibit at a conference.

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interest in promoting our sponsorship and exhibitor packages to potential sponsors and exhibitors as this provides the business with critical revenue. 
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude on your privacy. 


Information: First name, last name and email address, your chosen postal address, your relationship with us and past engagement such as whether you have a subscription to the magazine, are signed up for newsletters, have booked events.

How we use your information: This is to assess whether an article we have written is of sufficient interest within the sector and should be the topic of an event. 
If we do run an event based on the article, we will invite you along.

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interest in selecting suitable topics on which to run events. 
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude your privacy.


Information: Your opinions on services relevant to the charity sector which we obtain through your participation in a survey: for example, which bank or law firm provides the best services and why. 

How we use your information: To enable us to understand and to others in the sector what is good practice.

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interest in providing current feedback to the sector to ensure our services are reflective of our readers' opinions. 
We are allowed to do this as long as our do not disproportionately intrude on your privacy.


Information: Payment or invoice information if you purchase tickets to an event, subscription guide or other product 

How we use your information: To enable us to invoice you, or take payment.  

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary to perform the contract we have agreed with you for you to purchase tickets to an event.


Information: If you book an event with us, we will ask you about any dietary requirements you have; and 
any issues you might have accessing the venue or the materials we intend to provide. 

How we use your information: To provide you with an appropriate meal and adapt the materials and venue to suit your needs (e.g. provide a delegate pack in large print) 

How our use complies with the law: We will ask for your consent to process this data. 
We will rely on your consent as our lawful basis (and the condition for processing if the information relates to your religious beliefs or your health.)
You can withdraw your consent at any time
 

2.2 Information we collect about you

Information: Your name, job title and employer where available publicly: for example from your organisation's website or LinkedIn and oth5er sources where this information is available publicly.

How we use your information: To contact you about our services.

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interest in promoting our business and events to those in the industry.   
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude your privacy. 
If you do not wish to receive this information you can inform us. 
 


Information: Opinions that you post through the Discuss platform about our online material. 

How we use your information: To review and improve our online offering; to inform future publications. 

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that our services reflect the broad range of our  readers' interests. 
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude your privacy.


Information: Information about your preferences and the types of services you are interested in via the cookies on our website. 

How we use your information: To improve the services we offer to you and others. 
To provide you with information about other products and services which we think may be of interest to you.  For example, topical charity events.

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interest in creating a better user experience and ensuring the smooth running of our website. 
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude your privacy. 
You can disable cookies on your browser. 


Information: Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform via cookies on our website. 

How we use your information: To improve the services we offer to you and others. 

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring the smooth running of our website and our business. 
We are allowed to do this as long as our do not disproportionately intrude your privacy. 
You can disable cookies on your browser.


Information: Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.    

How we use your information: To improve the services we offer to you and others.

How our use complies with the law: It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure the smooth running of our website. 
We are allowed to do this as long as we do not disproportionately intrude your privacy. 
You can disable cookies on your browser.
 
2.3. Information we receive from third parties

Information: Tokens that refer to payments you have made from technical or payment services.

How we use your information: To match your payment to your tickets and for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How our use complies with the law: It Is necessary for the performance of the contract between us.

3    Sharing your information

3.1    We share your information with third parties as follows:

3.1.1    with our event venues to let them know who will attend, ensure catering is appropriate (especially when you have provided information about your dietary needs) and ensure the venue and the materials are accessible; 

3.1.2    with other delegates who attend the events by way of an attendees' list (of names and institution only) and providing you with a name badge;

3.1.3    if we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;

3.1.4    if we have a legal obligation to do so.

3.2    If you object to our sharing or continuing to use your personal data with any specific third party please contact us at [email protected] 
 

4    If you fail to provide personal information

4.1    You are required to provide the personal information set out in section 1 and if you make any purchases, also section 3 of the table. 

4.2    If you do not provide the information we will not be able to provide our services to you. 

Your duty to inform us of changes

4.3    We want to be sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.

4.4    Please log in and update your profile - if you need any help just let us know. You can also contact us by [email protected]

5    Change of purpose

5.1    We only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose that is compatible with the original one.

5.2    If we want to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

5.3    We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent but only where this is required or permitted by law.
 

6    Automated decision-making  

6.1    We do not currently make any automated decisions.

6.2    You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have first notified you. 

7    Where will we store your personal information?   

7.1    Any personal information that you submit to us will be held on secure servers, based within the European Economic Area (EEA).  

7.2    Our website is hosted in the UK. 

Transferring information outside the EEA

7.3    We use a number of applications made by companies based in the USA to support our work: 

7.3.1    Google Analytics to evaluate the performance of our site and improve the service we offer you. We may transfer information about you outside the EEA for this purpose. We will only do so where permitted by law; 

7.3.2    Google Drive to share documents around the company;

7.3.3    Constant Contact to manage our contacts database;

7.3.4    Mail Chimp to send out large mailings;

7.3.5    Survey Monkey to run surveys;

7.4    We have checked that all the above companies comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set out by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. It is subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission. This decision includes all their wholly-owned US subsidiaries.  

7.5    We also use Xero to process payments. Xero are based in New Zealand and the European Commission has adopted an adequacy decision in respect of data transfers to New Zealand. 

8    Data security  

8.1    We have put in place:

(a)    appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. 

(b)    procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

9    How long will we keep your personal information for?

9.1    We will keep your personal information in our database for up to 24 months after your last interaction with us, to allow us to securely review and delete inactive records. 

9.2    Where required we will retain pseudonymised transaction data for subscriptions for 7 years after the last payment to meet our legal obligations in relation to our accounting records. 

10    Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • to be told what we are doing with your personal information. We do this by providing you with this transparency notice;
  • to correct or update the personal information we hold about you: you can do this by logging in and updating your profile. 
  • to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • to ask us to delete the information that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;
  • to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information for a period of time if you claim that it is inaccurate and we want to verify the position or in some limited other circumstances;
  • to ask us to send your personal information to another organisation in a computer-readable format;
  • to complain to the Information Commissioner's office if you are unhappy with our use of your personal data: you can do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. Do contact us straight away if you consider that we are not handling your personal information properly so we can try and sort the problem out. 

If we delete your personal information or restrict our use of it, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact [email protected] We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

11    Cookie policy

11.1    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

Information about our use of cookies

11.2    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

11.3    You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

11.4    Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. 

11.5    We use the following cookies: 

11.5.1    to identify your location so we can provide you with relevant information (including tailoring the advertising on our site);

11.5.2    to manage your login to the website; 

11.5.3    optionally to remember your username; and

11.5.4    to track the ease of use of the website.  

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Transparency, Privacy and Cookie Policy or our use of any personal information you provide to us, please contact us at [email protected].
 

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Read our policy here.